Assistant Ministers

Acting Assistant Minister for Bilateral Cooperation Ambassador Tamara Rastovac Siamashvili

She was born in 1973 in Belgrade. She graduated from the Faculty of Law of the University of Belgrade, majoring in International Law.

She joined the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in 1998 where she graduated from the Diplomatic Academy as a trainee in 1999, and then served as an Attaché in the Directorate General for Multilateral Affairs until 2001.

In the period from February to April 2001, she worked in the Office of the Legal Adviser at the Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons in The Hague.

In the 2001-2005 period, she served in the Permanent Mission of the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia/Serbia and Montenegro to the UN in New York as Third Secretary.

From 2006 to 2007, she was Acting Head of Department for Cooperation with UNMIK within the Multilateral Cooperation Sector, in the rank of First Secretary.

From 2007 to 2009, she served in the Permanent Mission of the Republic of Serbia to the Council of Europe in Strasbourg as First Secretary/Counsellor, and then until 2012 in the Permanent Mission of the Republic of Serbia to the European Union in Brussels.

From 2012 to 2013, she worked in the Bilateral Cooperation Sector of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in the rank of Counsellor/First Counsellor, and from September 2013 to September 2014, she was Head of the OSCE and Council of Europe Department.

From September 2014 to December 2015, she served as Deputy Head of Task Force for the Serbian OSCE Chairmanship, followed by her heading the OSCE and Council of Europe Department again until June 2017.

In the period from June 2017 to March 2019, she served as Deputy Assistant Minister for Bilateral Cooperation.

In March 2019, she was appointed as Permanent Delegate (Ambassador) of the Republic of Serbia to UNESCO, where in November 2021 she was elected as Chairperson of the UNESCO Executive Board, a two-year post that she held very successfully until November 2023.

In February 2024, she was appointed as Acting Assistant Minister for Bilateral Cooperation.

Married, two children.

Acting Assistant Minister for the European Union
аmbassador Miloš Todorović

Ambassador Miloš Todorović

He was born in Belgrade in 1969. He attended the Zemun High School and then the First Economics High School. He graduated from the Faculty of Economics in Belgrade.

He joined the diplomatic service of the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia in 1996 as an intern in the Europe Department.

From 1998 to 2003, he worked as an Attaché and Head of the Consular Department at the Embassy of the FRY in Copenhagen. Upon his return to the country, he joined the Europe Department again, where he worked as Second Secretary until 2005.

In 2005, he transferred to the Mission of Serbia and Montenegro to the EU in Brussels in the rank of First Secretary, primarily working on the issue of visa liberalization with the EU. In 2008, he was promoted to the rank of Counsellor.

Upon his return to the country in 2009, he was appointed as Head of the Sectoral Policies Department in the European Union Sector with the title of First Counsellor.

In late 2012 and early 2013, he was in charge of public relations in the Office of the Minister of Foreign Affairs.

In April 2013, he was promoted to the rank of Ambassador and appointed as Chargé d' Affaires, a.i. in the Mission of the Republic of Serbia to the EU in Brussels. He served there until 2022 in his capacity as Deputy Head of Mission.

After returning to the country, he was appointed as Deputy and then, in November 2022, as Acting Assistant Minister of Foreign Affairs for the European Union.

He is married, has a son and a daughter.

He speaks English.

Acting Assistant Minister for Security Policy
Igor Kuželka

He was born on 4 February 1972 in Vršac.

He attended elementary school partly in Postojna (Republic of Slovenia), and then in Karlovac (Republic of Croatia), where he graduated from high school.

After completing his military service, he enrolled in the Faculty of Economics in Belgrade, where he graduated (majoring in marketing) in 1997. For the next two years, he worked in the private sector as an international shipping agent.

He joined the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in March 2000 as an intern.

Having completed training at the Diplomatic Academy, in May 2001, he was granted the rank of Attaché, working in the Department for Multilateral Economic Cooperation (portfolio: CEI, SECI regional initiatives) in the Multilateral Affairs Sector.

From November 2001 to March 2006, he served as Third and Second Secretary at the Embassy of the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia (State Union of Serbia and Montenegro) in Brussels, Kingdom of Belgium (portfolio: political bilateral relations, negotiations on EUROCONTROL membership and other affairs).

From March to September 2006, he served as First Secretary in the Europe Department (Central European countries portfolio), and then until September 2008 as a coordinator of affairs in the Bilateral Cooperation Sector with the rank of Counsellor, which he was granted having passed the Counsellor exam in October 2007.

For the next four years, until September 2012, he served as First Counsellor in the Mission of the Republic of Serbia to the European Union in Brussels (political affairs - Council of the EU, European Commission, member states, following the work of PSC, COWEB, Technical Dialogue and other affairs).

After returning to the country, since September 2012, he served as an affairs coordinator in the Office of the State Secretary of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, with the rank of Minister-Counsellor, obtained in 2013.

In the Security Policy Sector, since May 2015, he served as Head of Department for Common Security and Defence Policy, Security Challenges, and for a certain period, for Arms Control as well.

On 5 October 2023, he was appointed Acting Assistant Foreign Minister for Security Policy.

He speaks English and French.

He is married to Ljubica. They have a daughter, Maša, and a son, Uroš.

Acting Assistant Minister for Consular Affairs Nataša Rašević

She was born in 1969 in Loznica, where she graduated from "Vuk Karadžić" High School. Later, she graduated from the Faculty of Law at the University of Belgrade.

From 1991 to 1993, she worked in the private sector. In 1998, she interned at the Federal Ministry of Labor, Health, Veterans, and Social Affairs of the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia, where she remained until 2002.

In February 2002, she began working at the Federal Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the State Union of Serbia and Montenegro, serving as the first secretary in the Directorate for International, Cultural, Educational, Scientific and Sports Cooperation until 2003.

From 2003 to 2007, she served at the General Consulate of the State Union of Serbia and Montenegro in Zurich, holding the position of vice consul. Upon her return from Zurich at the end of 2007, she worked in the Directorate for Europe as a counselor until 2009.

Between 2009 and 2013, she served as consul at the Consulate General of the Republic of Serbia in Munich. Upon her return, she briefly worked in the Department for International Legal Affairs. From 2014 to 2017, she assumed the responsibilities of the head of the Department for Personnel and Legal Affairs with the title of Minister Advisor.

She served as Consul General of the Republic of Serbia in Hamburg, Germany from 2017 to 2023. Following her return from Hamburg in September 2023, she was appointed Deputy Assistant Minister for Consular Affairs.

In February 2024, she was appointed acting Assistant Minister of Foreign Affairs for Consular Affairs.

She speaks English, German and Russian.

Acting Assistant Minister for Economic Diplomacy
ambasador Jagoda Lazarević

Born in Belgrade in 1969, she graduated from the Eighth Belgrade High School. She studied Business Economics and Finance at the Webster University in Geneva and Vienna. In 1991, she graduated with the degree of Bachelor of Arts, as the best student of her generation. Her degree was recognised by the Faculty of Economics in Belgrade in 1996 as that of a Bachelor of Economics.

From 1992 to 2012, she worked in her family’s firm. 

From 2008 to 2012, she was employed in the Sector for Bilateral Economic Cooperation of the Ministry of Economy and Regional Development. In 2012, she started working at the Ministry of Internal and Foreign Trade and Telecommunications on matters of bilateral economic cooperation with Germany, Austria, Switzerland, France, USA, Canada, United Kingdom.

From June 2013 to April 2014, she was Special Adviser to Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign and Internal Trade and Telecommunications for International Economic Relations, and from April 2014 to October 2020, she was Special Adviser to Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Trade, Tourism and Telecommunications for International Economic Relations.

From October to November 2020, she was Head of the Department for Europe and Transoceanic Developed Countries in the Sector for Bilateral Economic Cooperation of the Ministry of Trade, Tourism and Telecommunications.

In December 2020, she was appointed Acting Assistant Minister for Bilateral Economic Cooperation at the Ministry of Trade, Tourism and Telecommunications.

Since November 2021, she has been employed at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, in the Economic Diplomacy Sector. On 11 June 2022, by the Decision of the Government of the Republic of Serbia, she was appointed Acting Assistant Minister for Economic Diplomacy.

From September 2018 to February 2021, she was Commissioner General of Republic of Serbia at Expo 2020 Dubai.

She conducted negotiations for concluding the Republic of Serbia’s free trade agreements (FTA) with Turkey (revised and expanded version of FTA, 2019), Eurasian Economic Union (2019) and the United Kingdom (2020/21), and was Co-Chair of the Serbia-Turkey Joint Committee for the implementation of the FTA between Serbia and Turkey and the Joint Expert Committee for Economic Cooperation with Austria.

She has an excellent command of the written and spoken English, French and Italian languages, and a good command of the written and spoken German language.